SELFIN, INC.

Privacy Policy

 

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at SELFIN, Inc. We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at support@selfin.io

When you visit our website www.selfin.io, mobile application, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we describe our privacy policy. We seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Sites or Apps and our services.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website (such as www.selfin.io ), mobile application, ("Apps") (such as Selfin), and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the "Sites").

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us. Click on the links below to jump to each section:

  1. What Information Do We Collect
  2. How Do We Use Your Information
  3. Will Your Information Be Shared With Anyone
  4. Do We Use Cookies And Other Tracking Technologies
  5. How Do We Handle Your Social Logins
  6. What Is Our Stance On Third-Party Websites
  7. How Long Do We Keep Your Information
  8. How Do We Keep Your Information Safe
  9. What Are Your Privacy Rights
  10. Do California Residents Have Specific Privacy Rights
  11. Do We Make Updates To This Policy
  12. How Can You Contact Us About This Policy
  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us such as name, address, contact information, passwords and security data, payment information, and social media login data.  

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when registering at the Sites or Apps, expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the Sites or Apps (such as posting messages in our online forums or entering competitions, contests or giveaways) or otherwise contacting us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Sites or Apps, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:

Information you provide us directly: We ask for certain information such as your username, first and last name, phone number, and email address when you register for a SELFIN account, or if you correspond with us.  We may also retain any messages you send through the Service, and may collect information you provide in User Content you post to the Service. We also have geo-location tracking for users. We use this information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Service.

Inviting a friend to use SELFIN from the “Invite friends” feature: If you choose to use our invitation service to invite a potential user to the Service through our “Invite friends” feature, we may collect information contained in your contact list. You understand that by inviting a friend to SELFIN through the “Invite friends” feature, you are directly sending a text or email from your personal accounts and that we are not storing your contact list. In addition, you understand and agree that normal carrier charges apply to communications sent from your phone. Since this invitation is coming directly from your email or phone, we do not have access to or control this communication.

Name and Contact Data. We collect your first and last name, email address, phone number, and other similar contact data.

Credentials. We collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for authentication and account access.

Information collected through our Apps

In Short: We may collect information regarding when you use our apps.

If you use our Apps, we may also collect the following information: We may collect likes, super likes, and comments.      

 

  1. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.  

We use personal information collected via our Sites or Apps for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests ("Business Purposes"), in order to enter into or perform a contract with you ("Contractual"), with your consent ("Consent"), and/or for compliance with our legal obligations ("Legal Reasons"). We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.  

We use the information we collect or receive:

 

 

 

 

 

  1. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: We only share your information within the company and if we are legally required to do so. We only share and disclose your information in the following situations:

 

 

 

 

 

  1. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We don’t use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information when you are not using our products. (Apps) (Websites)

 

  1. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

Our Sites or Apps don’t offer you the ability to register and login using your third party social media account details (like your Facebook, Google or Twitter logins).

 

  1. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

Selfin uses influencer marketing base on your followings. Selfin is the advertiser party and doesn’t work with third parties to sell / rent or collect your data.

 

  1. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.  

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

  1. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.  

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Sites or Apps is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.  

Storage and Processing:  Your information collected through the Service may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which SELFIN or its subsidiaries, affiliates. SELFIN doesn’t sell or rent your data to third parties.

Safe harbor:  We comply with the EU Safe Harbor framework administered by the Department of Commerce.  As part of our participation in the Safe Harbor, we agree to resolve all disputes you have with us relating to our privacy practices through TRUSTe. To view our certification, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce's Safe Harbor website at: https://safeharbor.export.gov/list.aspx.

Keeping your information safe:  SELFIN cares about the security of your information, and uses commercially reasonable safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of all information collected through the Service.  To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to your email communications from SELFIN, at all times. However, SELFIN cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to SELFIN or guarantee that information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed.

Compromise of information:  In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, SELFIN will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

  1. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.    

If you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact  detail here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm

Account Information  

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:  

Log into your account settings and update your user account.   

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements. If you have any questions about reviewing or modifying your account information, you can contact us directly at support@selfin.io

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list – however, we will still need to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account. To otherwise opt-out, you may:  

Note your preferences when you register an account with the site.   

Access your account settings and update preferences.   

 

  1. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.   

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Sites or Apps, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Sites or Apps. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Sites or Apps, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems. SELFIN does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 12 or knowingly allow such persons to register as Users.  The Service and its content are not directed at children under the age of 12. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 12 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 12, please contact us at support@selfin.io  

 

  1. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.  

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

  1. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have any further questions or comments about us or our policies, email us at support@selfin.io

SELFIN INC.

716 Tea Tree Court

San Jose, California, 95128

United States

 

This Agreement was last modified on [01/24/2019].